Anna Osadcenko

Anna OsadcenkoAnna Osadcenko was born in Alma-Ata in Kazakhstan where she received her first ballet training at the Academie A. B. Selesnew. From September 2000 she attended the John Cranko Schule in Stuttgart, where she graduated in July 2001. In January 2000 Anna Osadcenko participated in the Prix de Lausanne with the Kitri-Variations from Don Quijote (after Marius Petipa) and Pizzicato, a work which was especially created for her by Christian Spuck, resident choreographer of the Stuttgart Ballet and won the Prix de l’espoir. For her part in the Pas de deux Fanfare LX, Anna Osadcenko was named in the critics’ choice 2014 of the magazine Dance Europe as “Outstanding Dancer”. After being an apprentice with the Stuttgart Ballet, Anna Osadcenko became a Corps de ballet member in 2002/03. In the season 2005/06 she was promoted to Demi Soloist, in 2007/08 to Soloist and in 2008/09 to Principal Dancer.

 

 

Leading Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet

  • Bite (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Bolero (Maurice Béjart): The Melody
  • Brouillards (John Cranko): Pas de deux „Feuilles Mortes“
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins): Role in Mauve
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Mercedes, Queen of the Dryads
  • Dream of Galilei (William Forsythe): Pas de trois
  • Dummy Run (Douglas Lee)
  • Fanfare LX (Douglas Lee)
  • Forgotten Land (Jiří Kylián): Couple in White
  • Frank Bridge Variations (Hans van Manen)
  • Gaîté parisienne (Maurice Béjart): Pas de deux “The Lovers”, Marianne, Ballerina
  • Giselle (Production: Reid Anderson, Valentina Savina): Giselle, Myrtha
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): B.
  • Jeu de cartes (John Cranko): Hearts Queen
  • Kazimir’s Colours (Mauro Bigonzetti): Pas de deux
  • La fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton): Lise
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss, after August Bournonville): The Sylph, First Sylph
  • Las Hermanas (Sir Kenneth MacMillan): Martirio
  • Le Grand Pas de deux (Christian Spuck)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Glen Tetley): Pas de deux
  • Leonce und Lena (Christian Spuck): Rosetta, the Governess
  • Les Sylphides (Michail Fokine): Valse
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck): Countess Geschwitz
  • melodious gimmick to keep the boys in line (Marc Spradling): Postcard to Bartok
  • Onegin (John Cranko): Tatjana, Olga
  • Opus 1 (John Cranko): female lead
  • Othello (John Neumeier): Emilia
  • Pas de deux: Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Poème de l`Extase (John Cranko): Diva
  • Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan): Solo role
  • Return to a strange land (Jiří Kylián): Pas de trois
  • Ricercare (Glen Tetley)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko): Juliet, Gipsy, Carnival Dance
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Odette/Odile, Pas de six, Pas de quatre
  • Symph (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine): First and Third Theme, Sanguinic
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier): Olympia, Manon Lescaut
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Márcia Haydée after Marius Petipa): Princess Aurora,Lilac Fairy, the Blue Bird’s Princess, Strength-Fairy
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan): diverse solo roles
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Katharina, Bianca
  • The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
  • Two Pieces for HET (Hans van Manen)
  • Variations for two Couples (Hans van Manen)
  • Voluntaries (Glen Tetley): Pas de deux
  • Yantra (Wayne McGregor)

Specially created Roles

  • Aubade (Douglas Lee)
  • Begegnung (Stéphane Fléchet)
  • Das Fräulein von S. (Christian Spuck): ruby
  • Firebird (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
  • Pizzicato (Christian Spuck)
  • Pocket Concerto (Edward Clug)
  • RED in 3. (Jorma Elo)
  • Ssss… (Edward Clug)
  • The Shaking Tent (Marc Spradling)

Specially created Roles at Noverre-Gesellschaft: Young Choreographers

„6“ (Ivo van Zwieten)

Clepsydre (Stéphen Delattre