Alicia Amatriain

Alicia AmatriainAlicia Amatriain was born in San Sebastian , Spain . Her first ballet lessons when she was in her hometown at the conservatory. Thereafter, she attended the John Cranko School in Stuttgart, where she graduated in 1998.
At the beginning of the season 1998/99 Alicia Amatriain was an apprentice with the Stuttgart Ballet , and a year later she joined the Corps de ballet . With the season 2000/2001 she was promoted to soloist , since the season 2002/ 03 Alicia Amatriain has been a Principal Dancer of the Stuttgart Ballet.
For their interpretation of Lulu, Alicia Amatriain was “Ballettanz” in the international critics polls of the trade magazines and repeatedly called by Dance Europe as an outstanding dancer of the season 2003 /2004. In February 2006, Alicia Amatriain received the German Dance Prize “Future ” in 2006 and the Premio Revelación in her native San Sebastian . 2008 Premio Danza & Danza followed , an award from the Italian journal ” Danza & Danza .” In July 2009, her international dance prize Premio ApuliArte was awarded .
Alicia Amatriain often works with Renato Arismendi  for Classical repertoire. She also received numerous invitations to galas and guest appearances all over the world where they can be seen with internationally renowned dancers such as Giuseppe Picone , Roberto Bolle and Joel Carreño . In 2005 she danced in several performances as a guest star of the English National Ballet , the female lead in Derek Deane’s Romeo and Juliet at the Royal Albert Hall, London. She was also in the title role in Giselle with the Cuban National Ballet , Tatiana seen as in John Cranko’s Onegin at the Teatro Colón in Buenos Aires and in their own gala in Spain.





 

Repertoire

 

Tragende Rollen beim Stuttgarter Ballett

Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)

Allure (Demis Volpi)

Apollo (George Balanchine): Terpsichore

Bolero (Maurice Béjart): Die Melodie

Corps (Hans van Manen)

Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins): Rolle in Pink, Rolle in Mauve

Das Lied von der Erde (Kenneth MacMillan): weibliche Hauptrolle

Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung (John Cranko): Katharina und Bianca

Die Kameliendame (John Neumeier): Marguerite Gautier, Manon, Olympia

Die Vier Temperamente (George Balanchine): 3. Thema, Sanguinisch

Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Kitri

Dornröschen (Márcia Haydée nach Mariua Petipa): Aurora

dreamdeepdown (Kevin O’Day)

Edward II. (David Bintley): Königin Isabella

Ein Sommernachtstraum (Jean Christophe Blavier): Hermia

Frank Bridge Variations (Hans van Manen)

Gaîté parisienne (Maurice Béjart): Ballerina, Pas de deux „Die Liebenden“

Giselle (Inszenierung: Reid Anderson, Valentina Savina): Giselle

Initialen R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): B., M.

La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss nach August Bournonville): Die Sylphide

Le Sacre du Printemps (Glen Tetley): Pas de deux

Leonce und Lena (Christian Spuck): Die Gouvernante

Onegin (John Cranko): Tatiana

Opus 1 (John Cranko): weibliche Hauptrolle

Othello (John Neumeier): Desdemona

Pineapple Poll (John Cranko): Blanche

Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan): Solorolle „Agnus Dei“

Romeo und Julia (John Cranko): Julia

Rückkehr ins fremde Land (Jiří Kylián): Teil 2 und 4

Schwanensee (John Cranko): Odette/ Odile

Serenade (George Balanchine)

Siebte Sinfonie (Uwe Scholz): weibliche Hauptrolle

Slice to Sharp (Jorma Elo)

Strawinsky Violinkonzert (George Balanchine): Toccata, Aria I, Capriccio

Symphony in C (George Balanchine): 1. und 2. Satz

The Cage (Jerome Robbins): Novizin

The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko): Lady

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)

Theme and Variations (George Balanchine): Hauptrolle

Two Pieces for Het (Hans van Manen)

Urlicht (William Forsythe)

Voluntaries (Glen Tetley): Pas de trois, Pas de deux

workwithinwork (William Forsythe)

 

Eigens für sie kreierte Rollen

Das Fräulein von S. (Christian Spuck): Diamant

Der sterbende Schwan (Renato Arismendi nach Mikhail Fokine)

Deux (Katarzyna Kozielska)

Dummy Run (Douglas Lee)

E=mc² (Jean Christophe Blavier)

EDEN / EDEN (Wayne McGregor)

Fanfare LX (Douglas Lee)

Goecke im Kammer: Der Nussknacker (Marco Goecke): Schneefee

Hamlet (Kevin O’Day): Ophelia

Hikarizatto (Itzik Galili)

Il Concertone (Mauro Bigonzetti)

Krabat (Demis Volpi): Worschula

Lulu. Eine Monstretragödie (Christian Spuck): Titelrolle

Miniatures (Douglas Lee)

Mono Lisa (Itzik Galili)

Nautilus (Wayne McGregor)

Nightlight (Douglas Lee)

nocturne (Christian Spuck)

Orlando (Marco Goecke): Königin Elizabeth I.

Orphée et Euridice (Christian Spuck): Solorolle

RED in 3. (Jorma Elo)

Songs (Christian Spuck)

still.nest (Dominique Dumais)

The Shaking Tent (Marc Spradling)

Yantra (Wayne McGregor)

 

Eigens für sie kreierte Rollen bei Noverre-Gesellschaft: Junge Choreographen

Fortuna (Selatin Kara)

Godspeed (Goyo Montero)

Ickyucky (Marco Goecke)

Love your ground (David Moore)

Manomanca (David Moore)

Odem (Sarah Grether)

Q (Xenia Leydel)

Slipped by (Kinsun Chan)

Soles (Sabrina Matthews)

Vapour Plains (Evan McKie)

You and me and him (Lior Lev)

 

Weitere Rollen beim Stuttgarter Ballett

Der Feuervogel (Uwe Scholz)

Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra)

Kazimir’s Colours (Mauro Bigonzetti)

Little Monsters (Demis Volpi)

Now and Then (John Neumeier)

The Concert (Jerome Robbins)

 

Rollen als Schülerin der John Cranko Schule

Dornröschen (Márcia Haydée nach Marius Petipa): Prinzessin des Blauen Vogels

In and Out (Hans van Manen)

La Bayadère (Marius Petipa)

Triptychon (Renato Zanella)