Anna Polikarpova

Anna is Senior Principal Dancer for Hamburg Ballet.

Born
10.6.70 in Tomsk. Russian

 Education
Vaganova Academy, St. Petersburg

 Main Teacher
Ninel Kurgapkina

Engagements
Ballet of the Mariinsky Theater in 1988, Soloist in 1989.
The Hamburg Ballet since 1992 as Soloist, Principal in 1994

 Creations

In Hamburg

Penelope in Odyssey

The Pas de deux Pavane and Carmen

Ophelia in Hamlet (1997 production)

Pas de deux Sheherazade II
(Easter Concert 1998, Munich)

Romola Nijinsky in Nijinsky

Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina in The Seagull

Anna in Préludes CV

Herzeloyde in Parzival – Episodes and Echo

The Mother in Christmas Oratorio

Gold Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty (Mats Ek)

 and solos in

Secrets from “Trilogy M.R.”

Bernstein Dances

Night Sketches from “Images from Bartók”

Messiah

Pavane

Carmen

Nocturnes from “Songs of the Night”

Du und Du, Waltz (New Year’s Concert 2006, Vienna)

1909: Final

Meinungslose Weiden (Mats Ek)

Repertory

In St. Petersburg

Mariya in The Fontein of Bakhchisaray

Mascha in The Nutcracker

Odette/Odile in Swan Lake

Lilac Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty

Myrtha in Giselle

Katerina in The Stone Flower

and solos in

Chopiniana (Michel Fokine)

Apollo (George Balanchine)

The Leaves are Fading and Jardins aux lilas
(Antony Tudor)

The little Humbacked Horse (Marius Petipa)

The Dying Swan (Michail Fokine)

Petrushka (Oleg Vinogradov)

The Nutcracker (Vassili Vainonen)

The Dying Swan(Leonid Jacobson)

Paquita (Marius Petipa)

Le Corsaire (Marius Petipa)

La Bayadère (Marius Petipa)

Pas de quatre (Leonid Jacobson)

 In Hamburg

Louise, Mrs. Stahlbaum and “La Fille du Pharaon” in
The Nutcracker

Odette, Princess Natalia and the Queen Mother in Illusions – like “Swan Lake”

Cinderella, Cinderella’s Mother, Cinderella’s Stepmother, a Stepsister and The Princess from another country in A Cinderella Story

Primavera in Othello

Ondine in Ondine

Marguerite Gautier in Lady of the Camellias

Juliet and Lady Capulet in Romeo and Juliet

Aurora and Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty

Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Diana in Sylvia

Olivia in VIVALDI or What You Will

Giselle and Myrtha in Giselle

Solveig in Peer Gynt

Celia in As You Like It

Aschenbach’s assistant, his mother and Tadzio’s mother in Death in Venice

The Memory in Seasons – The Colors of Time

The Young Girl in Le Spectre de la rose
Michail Fokine)

Gamzatti in La Bayadère
(Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa)

Juliet (Pas de deux) in Romeo and Juliet
(Leonid M. Lavrovsky)

Lise in La Fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)

 and solos in

Requiem

The Fifth Symphony (Gustav Mahler)

Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

hello

Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler

Winterreise

Saint Matthew Passion

Vaslav

Le Sacre

Fourth Symphony of Gustav Mahler

Mozart 338

Du und Du, Waltz

Moments Movements Mendelssohn (Kevin Haigen)

Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)

Jewels – Emeralds/Diamonds (George Balanchine)

Videos
Katerina in Yuri Grigorovich’s The Stone Flower, Prelude in Fokine’s Les Sylphides and Marius Petipa’s Paquita
DVD
Odette in John Neumeier’s Illusions – like “Swan Lake”
Movie
Natasha in the motion picture Dog’s Feast (1991)

Guesting
Moscow, Tokyo, Los Angeles, Toronto, Washington, Paris, Munich, Dresden, Dusseldorf, Thessaloniki, London, Los Angeles (Hollywood – Arsenio Hall Show 1992), St. Petersburg, Amsterdam, Montreal, San Diego, San Francisco, Mexico-City, New York, Beijing and at the Charity Gala “Event Prominent 2007″ in Hamburg.
She danced the role of Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina in Die Möwe with the ballet of the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Music Theatre in Moscow.

Awards

3rd Prize at the Vaganova Competition and Special Prize from the Diaghilev Foundation.

Silver Medal at the Maja ’94 Competition.

Nominated for “Le Benois de la Danse” in 1996, for her performance of Marguerite in Lady of the Camellias and Penelope in Odyssey.

Dr.-Wilhelm-Oberdörffer-Prize 1998