Barbora Kohoutková

kbarbora 08_2.jpg

Barbora Kohoutková, Photo © Holger Badekow

Formerly principal dancer with Hamburg Ballet, dir. John Neumeier until her untimely retirement in 2008.

EDUCATION: Prague Dance Conservatory 1989-1996

ENGAGEMENTS:
1996-2002 Finnish National Ballet
2002-2003 Bavarian State Ballet
2003-2004 Boston Ballet
2004- Hamburg Ballet-John Neumeier

COMPETITIONS/AWARDS:
Bronz medail 1994 in Bordeaux,
Gold medail National Ballet Competition 1994 in Brno,
Silver medail 1994 in Varna,
Grand Prix 1994 in Paris,
Prix espèces 1995 in Lausanne,
Gold medail and Grand Prix 1995 in Helsinki,
Gold medail and Grand Prix 1996 in New York,
Fazer Prize 2000 in Helsinki and
2002 Philip Morris Best Artist Award in Helsinki

REPERTORY
with FINNISH NATIONAL BALLET: Ben Stevenson”Cinderella”- Cinderella,
Pierre Lacotte “La Sylphide”- La Sylphide, John Cranko “Romeo and Juliet”-
Juliet, “Onegin”- Olga, Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa “La Bayadère”-
Nikija, Rudolf Nureyev “The Sleeping Beauty”- Aurora, Vladimir Bourmeister
“The Swan Lake”- Odette-Odile, Pas de quatre and the big swans,
George Balanchine “Serenade”, Heinz Spoerli “The Midsummer Night’s Dream”-
Titania, Jorma Utonien “Ballet Pathétique”- The Blue Ballerina,
Sylvie Guillem “Giselle”- Giselle

with BAVARIAN STATE BALLET:
George Balanchine “Brahms-Schönberg Quartet”-
solo in the third movement, John Cranko “Onegin”- Olga, Ray Barra “Raymonda”-
Raymonda and Clémence, “The Swan Lake”- Charlotte, “Don Quijote”- Dulcinella,
John Neumeier “The Midsummer Night’s Dreams”- Hermia

with BOSTON BALLET: George Balanchine “Stars and Stripes”- Second regiment,
Rudolf Nureyev “Don Quijote”- Mercedes and Queen of Dryads, Daniel Pelzig,
Bruce Marks, Sydney Leonard, Mikko Nissinen, Anna-Marie Holmes,
Gianni di Marco “The Nutcracker”- Sugar Plum Fairy, Snow Queen, Dew Drop,
Arabian dance, “The Swan Lake” – pas de troix in the 1st act, Val Caniparoli
“The Lady of Camellias”- Nicette, “Sonata for two pianos and percussion”
Mark Morris solo in “Drink to me only with thine eyes”

with HAMBURG BALLET in choreographies by John Neumeier:
“A Cinderella Story”- a foreign Princess, Cinderella’s Mother,
“The Sleeping Beauty”- Aurora, Princess Florina, Moon Fairy,
“Windows to Mozart”- Bäsel, “The Lady of Camellias”- Olympia,
“Nijinsky”- Eleonora Bereda and Mathilda Kschessinskaja,
“The Nutcracker”-Louise, “Preludes CV”- Elizabeth, “Requiem”,
“Romeo and Juliet”- Luciana and Rosalinda,
“Midsummer Night’s Dream”- Hermia, “Songs of the Night”- Nocturnes
by other choreographers:
Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa “La Bayadère”-Nikija, Gamsatti,
first solo in pas de troix Shades, George Balanchine “Jewels”-Emeralds,
Frederick Ashton “La fille mal gardée”- Lise

CREATIONS: with Boston Ballet: chor. Val Caniparoli- Solo in
“Sonata for two pianos and percussion”
with Hamburg Ballet: chor. John Neumeier- Nocturnes in
“Songs of the Night”

OTHER REPERTORY: Jiri Kylian “Nuage”, Michail Fokine ” Les Sylphides”, “Dying Swan”,
Marius Petipa “Talisman pas de deux”,
Marius Petipa “Le Corsaire pas de deux”
George Balanchine “Tchaikovsky pas de deux”….

GUESTING: in Prague, Pilsen, Milano, Tokyo ( World Ballet Festival 2002 and 2004), Moscow,
St.Petersburg, La Baule, Toledo (Ohio USA), Munich, Arnheim, Paris, Verona,
Todi, Caserta, Florence, Palermo, Rome…

TEACHING EXPERIENCE: teaching ballet classes at Harward University in Boston,
First Privat Ballet School in Prague,
Ballet Company in State Opera in Prague,
teaching ballet classes and repertory in summer courses of
Sergei Savochenko in Tokyo and of course with the Prague International Ballet Masterclass Sessions in 2008.

Since her untimely retirement in 2008 she has been widely used as a freelance ballet teacher and Gyrotonic/Gyrokinesis instructor.

This is a clip of extracts with Jiri Bubenicek dancing with Heather Jurgensen, Marie-Agnes Gillot and Barbora Kohoutková.